Sunday, November 2, 2008

kpps lamp??

the lamps are for his room...awwww...he's cute.. lol..but still not cute enough for a bow lol

well here is the lampshade...all decked out in orange not sure if i like it...but itll do for now...maybe navy blue?? the orange almost looks peach...
the ribbon = $1
the lamps = $6
the shades = $6
grand total of = $13 ! :)

Saturday, November 1, 2008

lamps for kpp's room

i've had these really cool white lamps for a while...i picked them up from a thrift store here in the city.."valley
thrift" on reading road...there are two..i paid 2.99 each..

like i said..ive had them for a while...but i want to use them in my son's room...i've already grown tired of his decor...the reason i hadn't used them until now has only been for one simple reason...NO LAMPSHADES!..(as you can see im a lamp addict! i buy the lamp THEN the shade!)... found these lamp shade at goodwill..they are originally from target..(goodwill has target items now...i guess they get all the returned..damaged..and no sale goods) makes me happy...but the shade is really cute with no updates..if i had a cute little babyGIRL!

and the shade WITH the lamp?! TOTALLY CUTE!.....but again..tooo cute for a 4 year old boy! thinking ill use a new ribbon..and X the bow?? or just take the ribbon out and use nothing at all.....

yeeah....x that..i dont like the nothing at all all ill use the ribbon minus the cute little im off the find some ribbon (i'll probably fall asleep once its found :))...there is bound to be some around here....maybe under my pillow on my bed lol :)

oh yeah the lamps..2.99 x 2 a year or so ago = $6
the shades $6 x2 (50% off today) = $6
for the grand total of $12 for both....i cant wait to give you an update with the new ribbon. 

my first post...

ive always wanted to do a home here goes..

to start off..i love to shop at thrift stores..and antique shops mainly because most of my finds..NONE OF MY FRIENDS HAVE IT!...i define my style as a bit modern eclectic...i have things in my home from shabby chic to very straight lined honest style is mainly defined like this...if i LOVE it...i buy it...

ill start today off with a before and after...i found this lamp at goodwill of my all time favorite mass thrift stores!...

this lamp's "
plastic" wood grain was falling off..and in the store i instantly thought of a much better way to preserve this sharp modern lamp...all i would have to do is find the perfect shade...

after looking through my fabrics...i thought a better idea would be to cover the existing sheet with my favorite (big lots) wrapping in total love with this wrapping paper that i paid $1 for!...i loved it sooo much i think i bought close to 8 rolls of it....

sooooo....take a my new lamp :)

this lamp will now live in my to find the perfect shade :)

oh yeah..the cost of this project was...
the lamp = $6 (50% off today)
the wrapping paper = $1 a roll but i've wrapped two gifts with it already! lol i usually get 5 gifts wrapped with one roll?? so say 20cent? lol
for a grand total of $3.20!!

ill add the price of shade to the total when i find it..cute huh?